Articles & Publications
[…] [7]
Subsection (c)(2) has an exception for “fraudulent concealment.” This exception is similar to the fraudulent concealment exception in construction cases.[8] Tennessee Code Annotated section 28-3-205(b) provides a fraud exception that prevents a defendant from being protected under the four year statute of repose when that party has fraudulently concealed the cause of action. When such concealment is claimed, the suit still must be commenced within one year after the discovery that the cause of action exists.
I would suggest there is another “exception.” Tennessee Code Annotated section 28-1-114 states that “a counterclaim or third-party complaint or cross-claim is not barred by the applicable statute of limitations or any statutory limitation of time, however characterized, if it was not barred at the time the claims asserted in the complaint were interposed” (emphasis added). Although I have yet to see an appellate opinion applying this statute, for this to truly be an “exception”, it would be a situation where a party is alleging legal malpractice in a counterclaim or third-party claim after the five year period.